Foley v. Foley
[…] In Rice v. Rice, 762 P.2d 925, 926-27 (Okla. 1988), the court stated in part as follows:

The question is whether pension benefits payable under the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System are excluded from consideration as jointly acquired property pursuant to 11 O.S. 1981, § 50-124. We hold that, under the facts of this case, the district court was correct when it considered the appellant's police pension as jointly acquired property.

11 O.S. 1981, § 50-124 states:

"No portion of any of the funds of the System shall, either before or after any order made by the State Board for payment to any person entitled to a pension or allowance, be held, seized, taken, subjected to, or detained, or levied on by virtue of any garnishment, attachment, execution, injunction, or other order or decree or any process or proceeding whatever, issued out of or by any court of this state for the payment or satisfaction, in whole or in part, of any debt, damage, claim, demand or judgment against any such person entitled to payment, nor shall said payment or any claim thereto be directly or indirectly assigned, and any attempt to assign or transfer the same shall be void. The said funds shall be held, invested, secured and distributed for the purposes named in this article, and for no other purpose whatever."

* * *