Foley v. Foley
[…] The cash and securities held under the provisions of this act shall be exempt from any state or municipal tax and from levy, sale, garnishment, attachment or any other process, and shall be assignable.

To the extent that the pension fund provides that the benefits are unassignable in § 14-60, that provision exceeds the authority granted to the city of Danbury and is, therefore, invalid.

Further, § 52-321a does not prohibit the court from assigning this fund to a spouse.

Section 52-321a. Trust or retirement income unavailable to creditors. Exceptions provides in part as follows:

(a)(3) any pension plan . . . established by federal or state statute for federal, state or municipal employees for the primary purpose for providing benefits upon retirement by reason of age, health or length of service, shall be exempt from the claims of all creditors of such participant or beneficiary. . . .

(b) Nothing in this section shall impair the rights of an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order, as defined in Section 414 (p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 . . .

The purpose of the exemption in § 52-321a, however, "was to prevent creditors other [than] a spouse seeking maintenance" from reaching the pension benefits. Casey v.