2015-SC-000348-MR
[…] Further, Foley contends that "[he] never had a chance for a regular life sentence with the jury's belief that he could be released after serving only 10 years." While the parole eligibility testimony was confusing at times, Officer Sapp ultimately provided the correct information to the jury for parole eligibility for a life sentence obtained due to a first-degree persistent felony enhancement.
As Foley was found to be a first-degree persistent felony offender, his sentence is controlled by the provisions of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.080. Specifically, KRS 532.080(7) mandates that "[i]f the offense the person presently stands convicted of is a Class A, B, or C felony, the person shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served a minimum term of incarceration of not less than ten (10) years, unless another sentencing scheme applies." See also, Brown v. Commonwealth, 818 S.W.2d 600, 602 (Ky. 1991) (KRS 532.080(7) "prohibits a person convicted of PFO I from being given any form of probation, parole or conditional discharge until he has served a minimum sentence of 10 years.").