Case Nos. CA97-06-054, CA97-06-055.
[…] APPELLANTS' ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
Assignment of Error No. 1:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT HELD THAT THE DEFENDANTS DID NOT HOLD POSITIONS IN THE CORPORATION ALLOWING THEM TO COMPEL ISSUANCE OF SHARES TO THE PLAINTIFF AND THAT DEFENDANTS WERE IN NO POSITION TO PERFORM THEIR SIDE OF THE AGREEMENT.
The appellants contend that Stephen and Dortha were elected directors of Royal Motor and therefore they possessed the authority to transfer shares of stock in Royal Motor to appellee. Appellants correctly cite R.C. 1701.59(A) for the proposition that "except where the law, the articles, or the regulations require action to be taken by shareholders, all of the authority of a corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors." Stephen and Dortha allege that they, along with Oliver, were unanimously elected directors in May 1990 and May 1992 at the annual meeting of the shareholders of Royal Motor. Stephen and Dortha further claim that they were again elected directors in May 1993 at the annual shareholder's meeting.