KNLCV176028794S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. The Supreme Court, concluding that the trial court erred in failing to decide the jurisdictional claim raised by the motion to dismiss, explained, " [w]henever the absence of jurisdiction is brought to the notice of the court or tribunal, cognizance of it must be taken and the matter passed upon before it can move one further step in the cause; as any movement is necessarily the exercise of jurisdiction . . ." (Citations omitted.) Baldwin Piano & Organ Co. v. Blake, supra, 186 Conn. 297.
General Statutes § 52-278j(a) provides: " If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within ninety days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any interested party may dismiss the prejudgment remedy."
Although Baldwin Piano & Organ Co. v.