Foglesong v. Somerset Cnty.
[…] Lazzari-Strasiser's election. (See Doc. No. 21 at 5-6.)

See supra note 6.

Under the PSTCA, individual defendants who are employees of local agencies are generally "immune from liability for acts within the scope of their employment to the same extent as their employing agency." Sameric Corp. v. City of Phila., 142 F.3d 582, 600 (3d Cir. 1998) (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8545). An exception to this limitation on liability exists, however, in § 8550 of Title 42 (willful misconduct), which provides:

Section 8545 of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides:

An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.