Civil Action No. CCB-04-414.
[…] Code Ann., Ins. § 19-509(g)] prevent[s] his recovery under the uninsured motorist provisions of his own policy"). In other words, under Maryland law, UM/UIM coverage guarantees a minimum recovery in the event the insured is injured by an uninsured or underinsured motorist; it does not guarantee that the insured will recover the full amount of coverage on top of other damages recovered. Moreover, an insured may not "stack" UM/UIM coverages and thereby recover under multiple such coverages for injuries arising from the same accident. See Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-513(b) ("[A] person may not recover [uninsured motorist coverage] from more than one motor vehicle liability insurance policy or insurer on a duplicative or supplemental basis.")
See also Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-509(a), defining "uninsured motor vehicle" as a motor vehicle
(1) the ownership, maintenance, or use of which has resulted in the bodily injury or death of an insured; and