Civil Action No. CCB-04-414.
[…] Thus to the extent Count I of the second amended complaint seeks recovery under the Fogarty policy, the claim will proceed to discovery.
II. Breach of the Baker policy
In her second amended complaint, Fogarty seems to maintain her claim to UIM benefits under the Baker policy as well. The Baker policy is governed by Maryland law, and under Maryland law, a plaintiff may not recover UM/UIM coverage if he or she has recovered damages equal to or greater than the maximum UM/UIM coverage. See Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-509(g) (limiting UM/UIM liability to "the amount of that coverage less the amount paid to the insured, that exhausts any applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities, on behalf of any person that may be held liable for the bodily injuries or death of the insured."); Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Bragg, 548 A.2d 151, 154 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1988) (holding that where an "insured tort-feasor's liability insurance insurance equals the injured individual's uninsured motorist coverage, . . . the limiting provision of [Md.