No. E2004-01491-COA-R3-CV.
[…] It is undisputed that the Commission is an "association or nonprofit corporation described in § 8-44-102(b)(1)(E)(i)." It is undisputed that the Commission has filed an annual audit required by subsection (d)(1) cited above. But it is disputed whether the Commission has one employee or two or more employees.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a) provides that "[a]ll meetings of any governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times, except as provided by the Constitution of Tennessee." "Governing body" is defined in relevant part as:
(E)(i) The board of directors of any association or nonprofit corporation authorized by the laws of Tennessee that: