No. E2004-01491-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Fodness argues that the Supreme Court's decision in Memphis Publishing Co. v. Cherokee Children Family Services, Inc., 87 S.W.3d 67 (Tenn. 2002), effectively precludes the Commission from being eligible for the audit exemption. The Commission argues that the audit exemption applies to an association or nonprofit corporation which either meets the audit requirements or employs two or fewer staff members. We do not agree with either the position taken by Mr Fodness or that of the Commission.
After carefully reviewing the statute, we are of the opinion that the final sentence of Tenn. Code § 10-7-503(d)(1)(F)(iv), stating "[t]he provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any association or nonprofit corporation described in § 8-44-102(b)(1)(E)(i), that employs no more than two (2) full-time staff members," [emphasis added] applies to the whole of subsection (d) of the statute, and, therefore, any such nonprofit corporation or association is not governed by the Public Records Act. The sentence as written is ambiguous as to precisely which subsection it refers.