No. E2004-01491-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Thus, unless it is clear that disclosure of a record or class of records is excepted from disclosure, we must require disclosure even in the face of "serious countervailing considerations." Memphis Publ'g Co. v. City of Memphis, 871 S.W.2d at 684, Swift v. Campbell, C/A No. M2003-02607-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 1920783, at * 4, 2004 Tenn. App. LEXIS 561, at *13-14 (Tenn.Ct.App. M.S. filed Aug. 25, 2004), appl. perm. appeal denied January 31, 2005.
The relevant portion of the Public Records Act at issue here, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503, provides:
(a) Except as provided in § 10-7-504(f), all state, county and municipal records . . . shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. * * *