FNU Dhondup Namgyal v. Jaddou
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b). “Such court has jurisdiction over the matter and may either determine the matter or remand the matter, with appropriate instructions, to [USCIS] to determine the matter.” Id. The “examination” referred to in Section 1447(b) is the initial interview scheduled under 8 U.S.C. § 1446. See United States v. Hovsepian, 359 F.3d 1144, 1151-52 (9th Cir. 2004).

To obtain U.S. citizenship, an applicant must satisfy several requirements, including the requirement of establishing that they are “a person of good moral character.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a); 8 C.F.R. § 316.2(a)(7). The applicant must also show that they have “resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years....” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). Before granting a naturalization application, USCIS must conduct a personal investigation of the applicant consisting of, at a minimum, review of all pertinent records. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a); 8 C.F.R. § 335.1.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Remand to USCIS