FMC Technologies, Inc. v. Sequoia Energy
[…] Because neither party is challenging the authenticity of the signatures or contracts, the remaining questions are entirely legal. Specifically, the Court must determine to which terms the parties are legally bound and whether those terms preclude consequential damages.

1. Terms of the contract

The parties' primary dispute seems to be over whether the "Terms and Conditions" which comprise pages 4-8 of the Phase I contract and pages 6-10 of the Phase II contract were actually agreed on by the parties. K.R.S. 446.060 provides that "[w]hen the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of the writing." Id. Since both parties agree that none of the contracts or amendments has a signature appearing on the last page, the Court must apply this statute to determine which parts of the contracts can actually be enforced.