NO. 2018-CA-000504-ME
[…] 1. The child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction;
2. The child is found to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by the Circuit Court in this proceeding[.]
Father's stipulation to risk of neglect for leaving child with inappropriate caregivers in the DNA case was a sufficient basis for a finding of neglect pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)2 because child's "welfare is . . . threatened with harm when: . . . her parent . . . [c]reates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means." Thus, the family court complied with the wording of the statute in finding child was adjudged to be an abused or neglected child in the DNA case.