NO. 2018-CA-000504-ME
[…] It was the lapse of time in this instance after father failed to complete the drug court program that rendered child abused or neglected and there was clear and convincing evidence of this.
We are troubled that the family court used factual findings that were unsupported by the record to conclude that child was abused or neglected under these subsections. As to KRS 600.020(1)(a)3, the family court found child was abused or neglected by father's having engaged in a pattern of conduct that rendered him incapable of caring for child's immediate and ongoing needs "including, but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse" with "both parents having admitted to relapsing at various points during the case[,]" "[father's] drug use [having] led to multiple periods of incarceration[;]" and father "[failing] to meaningfully engage in treatment to achieve long-term sobriety[.]" Similarly, in finding child was an abused or