F&M Mafco, Inc. v. Ocean Marine Contractors, LLC
[…] Id. A group of cranes, then, is "machinery."

Peering past plain language, F & M contends that the cranes are not "collateral" because they are not specifically identified in the agreement. But F & M cites no authority to support the proposition that cranes must be "mentioned as items separate and distinct," and the Court has found none. Louisiana law merely requires that a security agreement "provide[ ] a description of the collateral[.]" LA. REV. STAT. § 10:9-203(b)(3)(A). A description suffices "if it reasonably identifies what is described." LA. REV. STAT. § 10:9-108(a). For example, "a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by...category." LA. REV. STAT. § 10:9-108(b)(2). Here, the commercial security agreement "reasonably identifies" the cranes as collateral because it identifies them by category, as "equipment" and "machinery." Id. These cranes are adequately described, and the third statutory requirement is met.