Flynn v. Polemis
[…] Id., 677-78. Among other causes of action, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant was liable to him pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-16, which provides that any person may bring an action for declaratory and equitable relief against a defendant "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution . . ." Id., 686.

The defendant filed a special defense that the statutory claim was barred by § 52-577, and moved thereon for summary judgment.