Flynn v. Polemis
[…] Based on the foregoing, the plaintiff claims that pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-134b the defendant is strictly liable to her for his failure to comply with the statutory provisions.

The Transfer Act is an environmental statute which "subjects transferors of establishments to reporting, investigation and remediation requirements that depend on the environmental condition of the property being transferred. See General Statutes § 22a-134a. The transferor makes the report on one of several forms, which are defined terms under the statute as Forms I, II, III and IV. See General Statutes § 22a-134(10) through (13) (defining form contents)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Northeast CT Economic Alliance, Inc. v. ATG Partnership, supra, 272 Conn. 40. An "establishment" is defined, in pertinent part, as "any real property at which or any business operation from which . . . there was generated . . . more than one hundred kilograms of hazardous waste in any one month . . ." General Statutes § 22a-134(3).