Flynn v. Nappa Constr. Mgmt.
[…] Carnrite, 559 F.3d 359, 363 (5th Cir. 2009) (Nevada statutes provided "that after the charter of a limited-liability company is revoked, the property and assets of the defaulting company must be held in a trust by the managers, and dissolution proceedings under other statutes should be pursued."). Several state courts have held that an LLC may prosecute or defend lawsuits during the wind-up process. See Wooster, Construction and Application of Limited Liability Company Acts-Issues Relating to Dissolution and Winding Up of Affairs of Limited Liability Company, 49 A.L.R. 6th 1, § 69 (2009) (collecting cases). In Rhode Island, immediately after the revocation sections in the LLC Act, § 7-16-45(a) provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement, the members who have not wrongfully dissolved a limited-liability company may wind up the limited-liability company's business and affairs."

In time, Rhode Island may consider a revocation of a certificate of organization or registration by the Secretary of State an "administrative dissolution."