Flynn v. Nappa Constr. Mgmt.
[…] The distinction is not without a difference as "[a] plaintiff has standing when it is personally aggrieved, regardless of whether it is acting with legal authority; a party has capacity when it has the legal authority to act, regardless of whether it has a justiciable interest in the controversy." Austin Nursing Center, Inc. v. Lovato, 171 S.W.3d 845, 848-49 (Tex. 2005).

Defendants reply that this action was commenced in 2013 and Nappa CM's certificate of organization was revoked on June 8, 2016 leaving the LLC the ability to wind up its affairs pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 7-16-45. (Defs.' Reply 4-5.)

General Laws 1956 § 7-16-45 provides, in relevant part, "the members who have not wrongfully dissolved a limited-liability company may wind up the limited-liability company's business and affairs."

The Rhode Island Secretary of State revoked Nappa CM's certificate of organization on June 8, 2016, pursuant to § 7-16-42. (Pls.' Mem.