Flynn v. City of N.Y.
[…] Therefore, responsibility for the recessed condititon would belong to the owner of the cover, which is the City ( see Cruz v. New York City Transit Authority, 19 AD3d 130 [1st Dept 2005] ).

Finally, with respect to § 7–210, that section was enacted as a cost-saving measure “to place liability with the party whose legal obligation it is to maintain and repair sidewalks that abut them, the property owners” (Report of Committee on Transportation, 2003 New York City, N.Y. Local Law Report No. 49 Int. 193; see Puello v. City of New York, 35 AD3d 294 [1st Dept 2006] ).

Section 7–210 (a) provides, “It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition” (emphasis added). Section (c) thereof provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks ... in a reasonably safe condition” (emphasis added).