Fluker v. State
[…] It does not require that he be given multiple opportunities to “take a bite at the apple.”

Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–23(6) applies to successive writs and provides that an issue raised by a prisoner and addressed in a final judgment with specific findings of facts and conclusions of law cannot be raised by the movant again. Any motion filed after entry of the final judgment and asserting the same issue is procedurally barred as a secondary or successive writ....

¶ 16. Section 99–39–23(6) provides:

The order as provided in subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.... Likewise excepted are those cases in which the petitioner claims that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.
Here, Fluker argues that his conditional release has been unlawfully revoked. Thus, Fluker is technically correct that his claim that his conditional release was unlawfully revoked is excepted from the successive-writ bar of section 99–39–23(6). However, this very issue was asserted by Fluker in the PCCR motion that he filed on January 10, 2007. The trial court rejected the claim in its November 2008 order, and this Court affirmed. Fluker, 2 So.3d at 719–20 (¶¶ 6, 13). We find that res judicata prevents the relitigation of this issue.

¶ 17. We also address the time limitation on PCCR claims. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–5(2) (Supp.2013) provides:

A motion for relief under this article shall be made within three (3) years after the time in which the petitioner's direct appeal is ruled upon by the Supreme Court of Mississippi or, in case no appeal is taken, within three (3) years after the time for taking an appeal from the judgment of conviction or sentence has expired, or in case of a guilty plea, within three (3) years after entry of the judgment of conviction. Excepted from this three-year statute of limitations are those cases in which the petitioner can demonstrate ... that his sentence has expired or his probation, parole or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked.

¶ 18. Fluker's 2007 PCCR motion was filed within three years. The instant motion was filed over seven years after his PRS was revoked. Section 99–39–5(2) does not allow an unlimited period of time for Fluker to file for post-conviction collateral relief.