Floyd v. State
[…] 2. Floyd argues that the sentence imposed upon him by the trial court for driving under the influence violates the applicable sentencing statute. He contends the trial court erred in sentencing him to serve 12 months in the state penal system instead of in a county facility.

The record indicates that Floyd was sentenced pursuant to OCGA § 40-6-391 (c) (3), as this was his third conviction within five years for driving under the influence. Pursuant to OCGA § 40-6-391 (c), Floyd's conviction is classified as a high and aggravated misdemeanor. OCGA § 17-10-4 sets out the punishments for high and aggravated misdemeanors, and subsection (a) of that Code section provides that "[a] person who is convicted of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00 or by confinement in the county or other jail, county correctional institution, or such other places as counties may provide for maintenance of county inmates, for a term not to exceed 12 months, or both." Floyd maintains that this statute does not authorize incarceration in the state penal system, and for that reason, his sentence cannot be sustained. We agree.