Floyd v. State
[…] We agree.

The State argues that the inclusion of the words "other jail" in OCGA § 17-10-4 authorizes Floyd's incarceration in a state penal system institution. However, such a construction is not well-founded in light of the other language contained in the statute. The repeated use of the word "county" to illustrate all the places where a county might confine inmates in its custody evidences the legislature's intention for defendants convicted of high and aggravated misdemeanors to remain in the custody of the county, not the state penal system.

This construction of OCGA § 17-10-4 is also consistent with a companion statute on the sentencing of misdemeanants generally, OCGA § 17-10-3. The legislature therein specifically provided that misdemeanors could be punished either by "confinement in the county or other jail, county correctional institution, or such other places as counties may provide for maintenance of county inmates," see subsection (a) (1), or by "confinement under the jurisdiction of the Board of Corrections in a state or county correctional institution." See subsection (a) (2).