PD-0148-23
[…] Id. Third, if the offense is categorized as a "circumstances surrounding the conduct offense," then the jury must be unanimous about "the existence of the particular circumstance of the offense." Id.
B. APPLICATION
(1) The Two Offenses at Issue are Categorized as Different Offense Types.
Section 29.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines the crime of aggravated robbery as "[a] person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 [.]" Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 29.03(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, in order to analyze aggravated robbery, this Court first needs to examine the statute defining robbery. Section 29.02(a) defines the crime of robbery as "in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property" the perpetrator (1) "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another" or (2) "intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death." Id.