PD-0148-23
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a). If the former, then to convict, a jury must reach a unanimous verdict that the defendant committed the offense in at least one of the separate and distinct elemental ways of committing it before the jury may convict him. If the latter, then the jury may convict the defendant of the single statutory offense without necessarily reaching unanimous agreement about which of the statutory alternatives he committed.
Section 29.02(a) reads:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a).
Ramos v. Louisiana, 590 U.S. 83, 90 (2020) ("A jury must reach a unanimous verdict in order to convict.").