PD-0148-23
[…] And a robbery can be committed if a person, while in the course of committing theft, "intentionally or knowingly . . . places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death" even if that conduct does not rise to the level of a "threat" needed to establish an assault.
Id. § 19.03(a)(1), (3), (8).
Id. § 30.02(a)(1).
See id. § 29.02(a)(2) ("intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death"); 22.01(a)(2) ("intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury"). See also Cooper, 430 S.W.3d at 432-34 (Keller, P.J., concurring) (arguing that a completed assault is not always required for a robbery).