PD-0148-23
[…] Id. Second, if a crime is categorized as a "nature of the conduct offense," then "the jury must be unanimous about the specific criminal act committed." Id. Third, if the offense is categorized as a "circumstances surrounding the conduct offense," then the jury must be unanimous about "the existence of the particular circumstance of the offense." Id.
B. APPLICATION
(1) The Two Offenses at Issue are Categorized as Different Offense Types.
Section 29.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines the crime of aggravated robbery as "[a] person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 [.]" Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 29.03(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, in order to analyze aggravated robbery, this Court first needs to examine the statute defining robbery.