01-31-2024
[…] The State introduced case plans and case plan evaluations for the parents, letters from OCS to the parents, copies of drug testing referrals, Camilla's education and health records, and the child welfare expert's report. The parents did not present any evidence or witnesses at the termination trial.
See 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (2024) ("A qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify regarding whether the child's continued custody by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child's Tribe.").
E. Order Terminating Parental Rights
The court announced findings and conclusions on the record in April 2023, followed by a written order.