Case No.: 3:15-cv-01879-BEN-BLM
[…] E.g., Raniere, 887 F.3d at 1300-09; Cooter, 496 U.S. at 395; Amphastar, 856 F.3d at 709-11.
b. 28 U .S.C. § 1919.
Plaintiffs argue, inter alia, that Defendant cannot recover costs relating to the (1) '589 Patent "because the dismissed claim was subsequently re-filed against the same defendant," ECF No. 300 at 1:22-26, and (2) '016 Patent because Defendant failed to explain the how the costs it seeks qualify as "just costs" under section 1919 or apportion which costs related to the '016 Patent, id. at 1:26-28. Defendant responds that the authority upon which Plaintiffs rely is inapplicable to the case. ECF No. 302 at 3:1-11.
"Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919. "Unlike Rule 54(d)(1) ('costs—other than attorney's fees—should be allowed to the prevailing party'), a cost award under § 1919 does not turn on prevailing party status and lies within the sound discretion of the district court." Otay Land Co. v.