No. 26769.
[…] The circuit court granted the certificate of probable cause on June 28, 2013. Flowers filed his notice of appeal on July 26, 2013.
DECISION
[¶ 3.] Because it is dispositive, we examine the State's argument that Flowers's motion for issuance of certificate of probable cause was jurisdictionally defective. SDCL 21–27–18.1 provides in pertinent part:
A final judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists. A motion seeking issuance of a certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered.
(Emphasis added.) “The plain language of this statute indicates that the deadline to file the motion for certificate of probable cause to the circuit court is thirty days from the actual entry of the order, not the notice of entry.” Christensen v. Weber, 2007 S.D. 102, ¶ 4, 740 N.W.2d 622, 623. And we have “previously interpreted this statute as jurisdictional.” Id. (citing Hannon v. Weber, 2001 S.D. 146, ¶ 4, 638 N.W.2d 48, 49).
[¶ 4.] The record reveals that the circuit court filed the final order denying Flowers's application for writ of habeas corpus on May 7, 2013. Flowers filed his motion for issuance of certificate of probable cause on June 10, 2013. Flowers's motion for certificate of probable cause was filed more than 30 days from the actual entry of the final order. SDCL 21–27–18.1 (“A motion seeking issuance of a certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered.” (emphasis added)).
[¶ 5.] Flowers's motion was late, and therefore, defective. The untimely filing of Flowers's motion for certificate of probable cause deprived the circuit court of jurisdiction to grant that certificate.