Flowers v. University of Mississippi Medical Center
[…] Accordingly, the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff's tort claims which are dismissed without prejudice.

3. Whistleblower Claims

Plaintiff alleges that her contract was non-renewed for engaging in "whistleblowing" activity, which is proscribed by the Mississippi Public Employee Whisteblower Protection Act, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-9-171, et seq. This claim would seemingly reflect the best fit for the stated facts if indeed Flowers meets the statutory definition of a whistleblower.

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-9-171(j) defines a whistleblower as "an employee who in good faith reports an alleged improper governmental action to a state investigative body." (Emphasis added). "`State investigative body' shall mean the Attorney General of the State of Mississippi, the State Auditor, the Mississippi Ethics Commission, the Joint Legislative Committee on Performance Evaluation and Expenditure Review or any other standing committee of the Legislature, or any district attorney of the State of Mississippi." Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-171(g).

Plaintiff argues in her memorandum [59] that she made her complaint to Bob Jenkins, who she claims serves as Special Assistant Attorney General for the State of Mississippi.