Flowers v. Office of Sentencing Review
[…] The procedures include a review process conducted by the federal Bureau of Prisons, requiring consideration of many discretionary factors, including the recommendation of the federal sentencing judge.

The only Penal Law provision with regard to undischarged prison sentences in a foreign jurisdiction is Penal Law § 70.30, paragraph 2-a, which recites, in part, as follows:

"Undischarged imprisonment in other jurisdiction. Where a person who is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of another jurisdiction is sentenced to an additional term or terms of imprisonment by a court of this state, to run concurrently with such undischarged term, such additional term or terms shall be deemed to
commence when the said person is returned to the custody of the appropriate official of such other jurisdiction where the undischarged term of imprisonment is being served. []"