Flowers v. Office of Sentencing Review
[…] Nor is he entitled to an order in this proceeding directing that he be transferred to federal custody (see Torres v Bennett, 271 AD2d 830 supra ; People ex rel. McLeod v New York State Div. of Parole, 193 AD2d 942, supra, at 943-944). As noted in McLeod, if the petitioner believes that his incarceration in New York is inconsistent with the intent of the sentencing court, he should make application to that court to modify his commitment order to direct that he be delivered into the custody of federal court (People ex rel. McLeod v New York State Div. of Parole, supra, at 944).

Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (d) recites:

"1. An indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections and community supervision . Where a person is under more than one indeterminate or determinate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: []



(d) If the defendant is serving one or more indeterminate sentences of imprisonment and one or more determinate sentence of imprisonment which run consecutively, the minimum term or terms of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and the term or terms of the determinate sentence or sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of imprisonment []" (Penal Law § 70.30)


Penal Law § 70.40 [1] [a] [iv] recites:

"1. Indeterminate sentence.