Flowers v. Office of Sentencing Review
[…] (d) If the defendant is serving one or more indeterminate sentences of imprisonment and one or more determinate sentence of imprisonment which run consecutively, the minimum term or terms of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and the term or terms of the determinate sentence or sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of imprisonment []" (Penal Law § 70.30)


Penal Law § 70.40 [1] [a] [iv] recites:

"1. Indeterminate sentence. (a) Release on parole shall be in the discretion of the state board of parole, and such person shall continue service of his or her sentence or sentences while on parole, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of the executive law and the correction law. []
(iv) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment and one or more than one determinate sentence of imprisonment which run consecutively may be paroled at any time after the expiration of the sum of the minimum or aggregate minimum period of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and six-sevenths of the term or aggregate term of imprisonment of the determinate sentence or sentences." (Penal Law § 70.40)


In the Torres case, the Court held that where an inmate's state sentences were directed by the state sentencing judge to run concurrently with a prior federal sentence, he was not entitled to a court order directing transfer to federal custody (Torres v Bennett, supra)