Flowers v. Hudson
[…] Accordingly, Flatley does not put Flowers's fraud cause of action beyond the reach of the Attorneys' anti-SLAPP motion.

In short, the Attorneys met their burden with respect to step one of the anti-SLAPP analysis.

III. Flowers's declaration was inadmissible

In order to properly assess whether Flowers met her evidentiary burden in step two of the anti-SLAPP analysis, we must first consider whether the trial court abused its discretion in sustaining the Attorneys' objection to the entirety of Flowers's declaration and the exhibits attached thereto.

Section 2015.5 permits a person to prove a matter "by the unsworn . . . declaration . . . in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and . . . if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or . . . if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California." Under California law, a declaration "not signed under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California" fails to comply with section 2015.5 and, as a result, it has "no evidentiary value." (ViaView, Inc. Retzlaff (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 198, 206, 217.)