Flowers v. Hudson
[…] Flowers also attempted to support her opposition with (a) a request that the trial court take judicial notice of more than two dozen documents from the underlying litigation and related proceedings and (b) a declaration by her discussing the underlying litigation, including the use of a police report at her deposition, and the alleged effects that the litigation had on her health and finances. Attached to her declaration were more than a dozen exhibits from the underlying litigation, including the police report that was used as an exhibit at her deposition.

Business and Professions Code section 6128, in pertinent part, provides as follows: "Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party."

C. THE ATTORNEYS' REPLY

The Attorney's responded to Flowers's opposition by requesting that the court also take judicial notice of a docket sheet for the underlying litigation. In addition, the Attorneys objected to the evidence Flowers submitted in support of her opposition.