Flowers v. 73rd Townhouse LLC
[…] The plaintiff also demonstrates prima facie entitlement to summary judgment on the sixteenth cause of action for breach of fiduciary or trustee duties as against the executors of Milton Rinzler's estate, Roberta Rinzler, James Rinzler, Bradley Rinzler, and Benjamin Rinzler. The plaintiff has submitted sufficient evidence to show that, as executors, they were made aware of the instant litigation and nonetheless refused to address it, and instead divided the estate without attempting to address the potential of a judgment being entered against Milton Rinzler personally. See NY EPTL § 11-4.7(b) ("[a] personal representative is individually liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of the estate ... if he failed to exercise reasonable care, diligence and prudence").

D. Damages