Case No. 15–cv–62688–BLOOM/Valle
[…] Cat Charter, LLC v. Schurtenberger , 646 F.3d 836, 842 (11th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Under Section 9 of FAA:
[i]f the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.
9 U.S.C. § 9. The provision for judicial confirmation carries "no hint of flexibility" because "[o]n application for an order confirming the arbitration award, the court must grant the order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title." Frazier v. CitiFinancial Corp., LLC , 604 F.3d 1313, 1322 (11th Cir. 2010) (quoting Hall St. Assocs., LLC v. Mattel, Inc. , 552 U.S. 576, 587, 128 S.Ct. 1396, 170 L.Ed.2d 254 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). Solar has moved to confirm the arbitration award. ECF No. [20].