Florida Power Corporation v. Taylor
[…] CONTRIBUTION

Florida Power also sought contribution from the Canal Authority as an alleged joint tortfeasor. Historically, no right of contribution has existed between joint tortfeasors. Seaboard Air Line Ry. Co. v. American District Electric Protective Co., supra. However, the right of one tortfeasor to contribution from a joint tortfeasor is now controlled by the "Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act," Fla. Stat. § 768.31, a statute enacted by the Legislature in 1975. The statute applies to all causes of action, such as this one, pending on June 13, 1975, and provides in § 2(a) thereof:

"Except as otherwise provided in this act, where two or more persons become jointly liable or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property, or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them."