Florida National Bank v. First National Bank of Palm Beach
[…] See § 673.419, Fla. Stat. (1983); O.K. Moving Storage Co. v. Elgin National Bank, 363 So.2d 160 (Fla. 5th DCA 1978); Siegel Trading Co. v. Coral Ridge National Bank, 328 So.2d 476 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976).

This action is one which sounds in the tort of conversion. See O.K. Moving Storage Co., 363 So.2d at 162; Siegel Trading Co., 328 So.2d at 477-78. It is evident, however, that there was no effective assignment of such a claim under the instruments in question. Section 679.104(11), Florida Statutes (1983), specifically provides that Article 9 of the UCC "does not apply . . . [t]o a transfer in whole or in part of any claim arising out of tort. . . ." See In re Ore Cargo, Inc., 544 F.2d 80 (2d Cir. 1976). Thus, as the appellees asserted below, the appellant lacks standing to maintain this proceeding. On that basis, without reaching the other grounds relied upon in the trial court and on appeal, the judgment under review is affirmed.