determining that petitioner, a nonparty to the action, lacked an adequate remedy by direct appeal after final judgment
[…] Section 901.35, Florida Statutes (1995), sets forth the order of priority a provider of medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation should follow in seeking reimbursement for those services provided to a prisoner. According to the statute, a service provider should look first to an insurance company, then to the person receiving the service, and finally to any financial settlement payable to the injured party. See § 901.35 (1)(a), (b), (c), Fla.Stat. (1995). When it is apparent that reimbursement from those sources is not available, the statute provides that the cost of the services be paid as follows:
(a) From the general fund of the county in which the person is arrested, if the arrest was for violation of a state law or county ordinance; or
(b) From the municipal general fund, if the arrest was for violation of a municipal ordinance.
See § 901.35 (2)(a), (b), Fla.Stat. (1995).
The trial court's order directing HRS to arrange for the placement of Myers in a secure community in-patient residential facility recites sections 916.105 (3) and 916.107 (1)(a) as granting the authority.