Florez v. State
[…] (2) the appellant would kiss Mariska on her lips;
(3) the appellant and his wife, Jessica, were not cooperative with CPS, to the point that the appellant would not permit a CPS investigator to enter their home, so that she could meet with and interview the children; and
(4) the appellant returned to the residence, even after CPS and law enforcement had him removed from the residence

We agree with the State that this evidence-portions of Mariska's testimony and the testimony of the CPS investigator-was admissible under Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and Rule 403 of the Texas Rules of Evidence. Article 38.37 provides:

(b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 38.37, § 1(b).
Rule 403 provides: