4D2023-1837
[…] The trial court sentenced Appellant to life in prison on both counts. On appeal, Appellant argues for the first time that the trial court erred because it instructed the jury on the law of sexual battery based on the 2022 amendments to section 794.011(1), Florida Statutes (2023), instead of the definition of sexual battery in effect at the time of his crime.
The jury returned a verdict of not guilty as to an additional count of lewd or lascivious molestation.
Statutory Change
When the crimes charged in the present case allegedly occurred, section 794.011(1)(h) defined "sexual battery" as "oral, anal or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object; however, sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose." § 794.011(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). Under this version of the statute, district courts conflicted on the meaning of vagina because the statute did not define the word. Compare Richards v.