Flores v. Logan
[…] Flores challenged the presence and legal authority of police officers from HPD and MPD within the County of Hawai‘i. Flores's complaint alleged that the Chiefs of Police violated HRS § 52D-5 by using HPD and MPD officers to assist HCPD and that the HPD and MPD officers lacked legal authority to exercise police powers within the County of Hawai‘i. Flores sought as relief (1) a judgment declaring that the Chiefs of Police violated HRS § 52D-5 by using HPD and MPD officers within the County of Hawai‘i; (2) preliminary and permanent injunctions prohibiting the Chiefs of Police from violating HRS § 52D-5 ; (3) a temporary restraining order; and (4) attorney's fees pursuant to the private attorney general doctrine.

HRS § 52D-5 (2012) provides:

Powers of the chief of police outside own county. The chief of police of each county and any duly authorized subordinates shall have and may exercise all powers, privileges, and authority necessary to enforce the laws of the State, in a county other than the county in and for which the chief has been appointed, if:

(1) The exercise of such power, privilege, and authority is required in the pursuit of any investigation commenced within the county in and for which the chief has been appointed; and

(2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the county in which the power, privilege, and authority sought to be exercised is obtained.

(Emphasis added.)