09-25-2015
[…] General Motors Corp., Cent. Foundry Div., 210 A.D.2d 898, 898, 621 N.Y.S.2d 255 (4th Dep't 1994) ; Pellescki v. City of Rochester, 198 A.D.2d 762, 763, 605 N.Y.S.2d 692 (4th Dep't 1993) ; Solis v. Summit Contrs., Inc., 558 F.3d 815, 826 (8th Cir.2009). See Brennan v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n, 513 F.2d at 1039 ; Universal Const. Co., Inc. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n, 182 F.3d at 728 ; United States v. Pitt–Des Moines, Inc., 168 F.3d at 987, 989–90.
Specifically, plaintiff claims defendant's violation of 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.16(a) –(d), 1926.28, and 1926.102(a)(1)–(5). Section 1926.28 imposed responsibility on employers for “requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is exposure to hazardous conditions.” See Spancrete Northeast, Inc. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n, 905 F.2d 589, 593 (2d Cir.1990). Section 1926.102(a)(1)–(5) required the provision of equipment to protect an employee's face and eyes during similar operations.