Flores v. & Goldsmith
[…] With respect to this provision, the First Department of the Appellate Division stated that "Supreme Court has the authority to dismiss an action based on a plaintiff's failure to attend a scheduled court appearance . . . and may do so without providing notice to the parties of its intention in that respect." (Grant v Rattoballi, 57 AD3d 272, 273 [1st Dept 2008])

Discussion

In accordance with CPLR 3216 (b) (1), issue was joined in this case on October 22, 2012 when Goldsmith served its Answer. In accordance with CPLR 3216 (b) (2), six months have elapsed from the preliminary conference held on or about December 12, 2013. However, in violation of CPLR 3216 (b) (3), neither Union nor Goldsmith served a demand on Flores to "file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand . . ." Because Union and Goldsmith did not comply with this condition precedent, the Court cannot direct dismissal under CPLR 3216. (CPLR 3216 [b] [3])