Flores v. & Goldsmith
[…] Again, your failure to appear on August 1, 2017 may result in the Court dismissing your Complaint and all claims contained within the Complaint with prejudice as we will be requesting such dismissal on August 1, 2017." (Union's exhibit f)
On August 1, 2017, Union and Goldsmith appeared before the Court however Flores did not. Union now moves pursuant to CPLR 3216 for an Order dismissing this action on the grounds that Flores has failed to appear and prosecute this case.

Motion Sequence 004

For the same reasons, Goldsmith also moves pursuant to CPLR 3216 and 22 NYCRR 202.27 (b) for an Order dismissing this action. Flores does not oppose Motion Sequence 003 or Motion Sequence 004.

Standards

CPLR 3216 provides in pertinent part,

"(a) Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally, in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party . . . the court . . . upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the Dismissal is not on the merits.

(b) No dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule and no . . . motion made thereunder unless the following conditions precedent have been complied with:

(1)Issue must have been joined in the action;

(2)One year must have elapsed since the joinder of Issue or six months must have elapsed since the issuance of the preliminary court conference order where such an order has been issued, whichever is later;

(3)The . . . party seeking such relief . . . shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him or her for unreasonably neglecting to proceed . . .

(e) In the event that the party upon whom is served
the demand specified in subdivision (b)(3) of this rule fails to serve and file a note of issue within such ninety day period, the court may take such initiative or grant such motion unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action."

(CPLR 3216 [a], [b] [1] - [3], [3] [e])

22 NYCRR 202.27 (b) provides in relevant part that,