No. A10A0703.
[…] Stores 98–Georgia, LLC and others; that Grundell entered the store and purchased packaged beer while noticeably intoxicated; and that he drove off and later consumed the beer before he caused the collision.
The complaint named as defendants Exprezit! Stores 98–Georgia, LLC and Exprezit! Convenience Stores, LLC, along with two individuals employed at the store, Sandra Delk and Phylis Gayle Smith. We collectively refer to these defendants as Exprezit!
The dram shop act (OCGA § 51–1–40) provides in relevant part:
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the sale or furnishing or serving of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or upon another person, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b) A person who sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury, death, or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, including injury or death to other persons; provided, however, a person who willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, or who knowingly sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person when the sale, furnishing, or serving is the proximate cause of such injury or damage....
1. Under these provisions, the Floreses sued to establish Exprezit!'s liability for injuries their child suffered in the collision on the following contentions: (1) that, prior to the collision, Exprezit! knowingly sold packaged beer to Grundell, a person of lawful drinking age; (2) that Exprezit! sold the beer to Grundell while he was in a state of noticeable intoxication; (3) that Exprezit! knew Grundell would soon be driving a motor vehicle; (4) that, prior to the collision, Grundell was intoxicated as a result of consuming beer Exprezit! sold to him; and (5) that the collision and resulting injuries were caused by or resulted from Grundell's intoxication, and therefore Exprezit!'s sale of the beer to Grundell about four hours prior