Florence L. v. O'Malley
[…] (R. at 51.) In her formal decision, the ALJ once again found “no evidence submitted to show prejudice other than allegations” and that there continued to be “no reasonable and proper grounds to support her disqualification.” (R. at 16-17.)

2. The Recusal Standard under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) Does Not Apply to the ALJ

Title 28 of the United States Code section 455 provides: “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). Under 28 U.S.C. § 451, this recusal standard applies only to Supreme Court justices and “judges of the courts of appeals, district courts, Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress, the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.” 28 U.S.C. § 451. Plaintiff argues this standard applies to ALJs because they “exist in a court ‘created by Act of Congress.'” (Pl.'s Reply at 3 (ECF No. 21).) The Court finds otherwise.