No. 1:16–cv–00002–JEG
[…] "[T]he Fourth Amendment does not prohibit all unwarranted seizures, only unreasonable ones." Id. at 1103. A warrantless seizure of property is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment if an officer has probable cause to believe that the property is forfeitable contraband and if the seizure occurs in a public place. Florida v. White, 526 U.S. 559, 565, 119 S.Ct. 1555, 143 L.Ed.2d 748 (1999) ; see also United States v. Milham, 590 F.2d 717, 720 (8th Cir. 1979) (holding that the seizure of a van by Drug Enforcement Agency agents pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a) - (b), which permits the warrantless seizure of a vehicle when there is probable cause to believe that it has been used to facilitate the sale of illegal drugs, was reasonable).
Under Iowa Code § 809A.6(2), "[p]eace officers may seize property for forfeiture without process on probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture ... and if exigent circumstances exist."