No. LLI CV 08 5004882
[…] Some of the funds advanced to them may have been used by them for their business purposes, however I have always considered the debt as a personal obligation from them to me.
See footnote 7.
"A critical component of any foreclosure action is the existence of a valid, legally enforceable mortgage instrument." Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Gue, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 08 5015120 (November 5 2008, Doherty, J.) ( 46 Conn. L. Rptr. 581, 582). General Statutes § 47-36aa(b)(1) provides: "Any deed, mortgage . . . or other instrument made for the purpose of conveying, leasing, mortgaging or affecting any interest in real property in this state recorded after January 1, 1997, which instrument contains any one or more of the following defects or omissions is as valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission: (1) The instrument contains an incorrect statement of the date of execution or omits the date of execution."
In the present matter, the dates on the mortgage, the note and the power of attorney are at the center of the Bourgeois defendants' first two arguments regarding invalidity.