Floding v. Gillespie (In re Dakota Cnty.)
[…] DECISION

1. Application of overpayment to future child-support obligations

"Statutory interpretation and the application of a statute to undisputed facts present questions of law that this court reviews de novo." Id. at 240 (citing Brodsky v. Brodsky, 733 N.W.2d 471, 477 (Minn. App. 2007)).

"If Social Security . . . benefits are provided for a joint child based on the eligibility of the obligor, and are received by the obligee . . ., then the amount of the benefits shall also be subtracted from the obligor's net child support obligation as calculated pursuant to section 518A.34." Minn. Stat. § 518A.31(c) (2010). "If Social Security benefits . . . are received by one parent . . . based on the other parent's eligibility, the court shall subtract the amount of benefits from the other parent's net child support obligation, if any." Minn. Stat. § 518A.34 (f) (2010). Koser interpreted these statutes to mean that "the district court must subtract from the obligor's net child-support obligation all social security benefits received by the obligee parent for a joint child based on the obligor parent's eligibility."