Floding v. Gillespie (In re Dakota Cnty.)
[…] The amount credited to respondent is not from the children's benefits; it is from child-support payments he made and was not obliged to make in February through July 2012, before the children's derivative payment was subtracted from his obligation pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(f).

Finally, appellant argues that crediting benefits against prospective child-support payments "would effectively constitute a retroactive modification of support" and would be prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9)(c) (2012) (providing that a state-ordered child support payment "is not subject to retroactive modification" by that state) and Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e) (2012) (providing that a "modification of support . . . may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification . . ."). But child support has not been retroactively modified: the amount to which the children were entitled before, during, and after in February through July 2012 has not changed.