Floding v. Gillespie (In re Dakota Cnty.)
[…] Appellant first argues that Koser ignored the concluding phrase "if any" in Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(f). Appellant construes that statute to mean that "a subtraction [of the benefits received by the obligee from the obligor's net child support obligation] is not permitted for periods prior to service of a motion to modify." But the statute says nothing about a motion to modify. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34 begins "(a) To determine the presumptive child support obligation of a parent, the court shall follow the procedure set forth in this section"; it then lists six steps, beginning with determining the gross income of each parent. Nothing in Minn. Stat. § 518A.34 indicates that any part of it pertains only to calculations performed while a motion for modification of child support is pending.