FLIS v. KIA MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] Gorlikowski v. Tolbert, 52 F.3d 1439, 1446 (7th Cir. 1995). The Indiana Supreme Court instructs that "[t]he purpose of instructions is to guide the jury in the application of correct principles of law to the facts of the case before them." Peak v. Campbell, 578 N.E.2d 360, 361 (Ind. 1991). Therefore, "[a] party is entitled to have his theory of the case and the applicable law properly presented to the jury in the instructions." Id.

In this case, Defendants' Instruction B24 was apparently drawn from either Indiana Code § 34-20-5-1 or Indiana Civil Pattern Jury Instruction 7.05(D), or both. Section 34-20-5-1 provides that:

In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product:
(1) was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled; or
(2) complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana.

Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1. Relying upon this statutory language, Indiana Pattern Jury Instruction 7.05(D) states as follows:

The defendant has alleged the product was manufactured in conformity with the state of the art [or complied with applicable codes]. The defendant has the burden of proving this allegation.
If you find the defendant has proved by a preponderance of the evidence that before the product was sold by the manufacturer, the product:
1. was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled; or
2. complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana.
then you may presume the product was not defective [or the defendant was not negligent] and find for the defendant.
However, if the plaintiff has introduced evidence tending to disprove either of the above propositions, then you may, but are not required to, find the product was defective.