No. C 12-01183 CW (LB)
[…] Id. at 8-10. Respondents filed a reply on June 19, 2012, Reply, ECF No. 20, and Petitioners filed—without the undersigned's permission—a sur-reply on June 29, 2012, Sur-Reply, ECF No. 22.
Under this district's civil local rules, once a reply is filed, except under certain limited circumstances, no additional memoranda, papers, or letters may be filed without prior court approval. See N.D. Cal. Civ. L.R. 7-3(d).
III. LEGAL STANDARD
26 U.S.C. § 7601 directs the IRS to inquire as to the tax liability of persons who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax. In turn, Section 7602 authorizes the IRS to issue a summons relevant to the investigation of any taxpayer's liability. 26 U.S.C. § 7602. Summons may be issued for the purposes of "ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or . . . collecting any such liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a); see also Crystal v. United States, 172 F.3d 1141, 1143 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)).