No. C 12-01183 CW (LB)
[…] I.R.S., 2012 WL 28951, at *1-2 (D. Nev. Jan. 5, 2012) (dismissing the IRS and two IRS employees as defendants and substituting the United States as the proper defendant). The court therefore RECOMMENDS that the IRS, Agent Aguilar, and Agent Maxey be dismissed as Respondents to this action. B. The Powell Factors
The first Powell factor requires Respondents to show that the summonses are issued for a legitimate purpose. To establish a legitimate purpose, Respondents must demonstrate that the summonses have been issued for one of the purposes listed in 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a): "ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such liability." Here, Agent Aguilar and Agent Maxey both have declared that they issued the summonses to determine the Robert Manashi's and Nahrin Manashi's 2006 and 2007 federal income tax liability and to ascertain the correctness of their 2006 and 2007 federal tax returns.