Flier v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] Daugherty v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 144 Cal.App.4th 824, 835 (Cal.Ct.App. 2006). Because Plaintiffs adequately pleaded that FCA had a duty to disclose the PCM Defect but failed to do so, thereby inducing their reliance, they have adequately pleaded their CLRA claim. See Falk, 496 F.Supp.2d at 1097 (denying defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' CLRA claim where they adequately pled defendant's duty to disclose the defect). And because Plaintiffs' CLRA claim survives, so does their claim for punitive damages. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a)(4) (“Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action . . . to recover . . . [p]unitive damages.”).

Therefore, the Court DENIES the motion as to Plaintiffs' CLRA and punitive damages claims.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Court DENIES the Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, without prejudice.