Fleurantin v. S. Orange Vill. Twp.
[…] In its filings with the court in these matters, defendant produced certified facts that on July 18, 2014, the Essex County board of taxation ("county board") mailed a Judgment, via ordinary mail, to Dr. Ruben Fleurantin and Mrs. Sharon Jones Fleurantin dated July 18, 2014. The Fleurantins filed a complaint with the Tax Court challenging the tax board Judgment, on September 8, 2014, which falls 52 days after the July 18 date.

In support of the motion to dismiss the 2014 appeal as untimely filed, defendant Township argues that pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(a) and R. 8:4-1(a)(2) of the New Jersey Court Rules, the appeal was filed four days late.

N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(a) states:

Any party who is dissatisfied with the judgment, action or determination of the county board of taxation may seek review of that judgment, action or determination in the Tax Court by filing a complaint in the Tax Court, pursuant to rules of court.

R. 8:4-1(a)(2) reads:

[a] complaint to review a judgment of a County Board of Taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment of the County Board of Taxation. Service of the judgment of the County Board of Taxation, when by mail, shall be deemed complete as of the date the judgment is mailed, subject to the provisions of R. 1:3-3.

According to R. 1:3-3,