Fletcher v. Homecomings Financial LLC
[…] Midwest Nat'l Mortgage Banc, Inc., 143 F. Supp. 2d 862, 886 (N.D. Ohio 2001) (noting that "§ 3604 relates to acquiring a home, while § 3605 applies to the making or purchasing of loans").

In the amended complaint Plaintiff does not articulate any type of "reasonable accommodation" that Defendant allegedly should have provided, other than allowing her to modify her loan.

Instead, claims of discrimination related to the enforcement of a mortgage loan agreement are governed solely by 42 U.S.C. § 3605. Section 3605 provides that it is unlawful for any "business . . . engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of . . . [a] handicap." 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). Unlike Section 3604, Section 3605 does not require lenders to make "reasonable accommodations" for disabled borrowers.