Fleming v. Jenna's Forest Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] "General Obligations Law § 9-103, the recreational use statute, grants immunity for ordinary negligence to landowners who permit members of the public to enter their property to engage in certain recreational activities, including [bicycle riding]" (McCleary v City of Glens Falls, 32 A.D.3d 605, 607 [3d Dept 2006]; see General Obligations Law § 9-103 [1] [a]; Bragg v Genesee County Agric. Socy., 84 N.Y.2d 544, 550 [1994]). However, this limitation to liability does not extend to the "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity" (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [2] [a]).