No. 279 C.D. 2012
[…] shall submit to random, unannounced and observed drug and alcohol tests, inclusive of bodily fluid, breath analysis, hair analysis, or another procedure as may be directed by PHMP for the detection of substances prohibited under this Order as recommended by a PHMP-approved provider and as directed by the PHMP.Proposed Order at ¶¶ 30, 37. We disagree.
The Board has the duty to "ensure safe nursing services for the citizens of this Commonwealth." Section 21.3 of the Board's Regulations, 49 Pa. Code § 21.3. To that end, Section 14(a) of The Professional Nursing Law (Law), 63 P.S. § 224(a), expressly authorizes the Board to "suspend . . . any license in any case where the Board shall find that . . . [t]he licensee is unable to practice professional nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of mental . . . illness or condition . . . ." See also Section 16(a) of the Practical Nurse Law (Act), 63 P.S. § 666(a). Section 14(b)(6) of the Law, 63 P.S. § 224(b)(6), authorizes the Board to "[r]estore or reissue, in its discretion, a suspended license . . . and impose any disciplinary or corrective measure which it might originally have imposed." See also Section 16(b)(6) of the Act, 63 P.S. § 666(b)(6). As for the corrective measures the Board may have originally imposed, Section 14(b) of the Law states, in pertinent part:
Act of May 22, 1951, P.L. 310, as amended, 63 P.S. §§ 211-225.5.