No. 23-ICA-174
[…] (7) Any requirement under state law for the consent or approval of the municipality in which the tourism development district is entirely or partially located of any state or county action pursuant to this code, specifically including, but not limited to, § 7-11B-1 et seq. of this code, for formal consent of the governing body of a municipality for county or state action regarding the establishment of tax increment financing development or redevelopment districts or the approval of tax increment financing development or redevelopment plans.
West Virginia Code § 5B-1-9(l).
In this instance, the Legislature decided that "it is in the best interest of the state to induce and assist in tourism development in small municipalities" because such developments could "reliev[e] unemployment" and create "greater sources of revenue" for "state and local government[s] [.]" West Virginia Code § 5B-1-9(b). This expressed intent was not to alter or amend the existing charters for any small municipalities.