No. 23-ICA-174
[…] A. GENERAL LAW
[4] "As a general rule, […] the Legislature has plenary power to act unless prohibited from doing so by the constitution itself." State ex rel. Barker v. Manchin, 167 W. Va. 155, 168, 279 S.E.2d 622, 631 (1981). Article VI, § 39 of the West Virginia Constitution prohibits the Legislature from enacting local or special legislation regarding eighteen specified subjects, when, otherwise, a general law would be as effective. Section 39 provides, in pertinent part:
The Legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases; that is to say, for
[…]
Incorporating cities, towns or villages, or amending the charter of any city, town or village, containing a population of less than two thousand;
[…]
The Legislature shall provide, by general laws, for the foregoing and all other cases for which provision can be so made; and in no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case, nor in any other case in which the courts have jurisdiction, and are competent to give the relief asked for.
[5–7] The basic purpose of this constitutional provision is to preserve uniformity and consistency in statutory enactments. A special or local act is one applicable to only particular persons or things. See Syl. Pt. 1, McEldowney v.