Fleming v. 173 Broadway Assocs.
[…] Thus, defendants have demonstrated prima facie entitlement to summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's negligence claims.

RPL § 231 [2] imputes liability to a landowner which knowingly leases or gives possession of real property to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, for any unlawful trade, manufacture or business, or knowingly permitting the same to be so used, for any damage resulting from such unlawful use, occupancy, trade, manufacture or business. And as the Court of Appeals explained in Gammons v. City of New York (24 N.Y.3d 562 [2014]), GML § 205-e "contains a right of action allowing police officers to sue for injuries sustained in the line of duty as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments" (internal quotations omitted).

The RPL § 231 claim is severed and dismissed because defendants have demonstrated prima facie that there was no basis for them to believe that the premises was being used or occupied for any unlawful purpose.