Argued September 13, 1985
[…] On March 13, 1984, Appellants brought an action in mandamus seeking to compel the Borough to comply with the provisions of the Act. Sustaining the Borough's preliminary objections as to the lateness of the suit, the trial court held that, because Appellants were dismissed from their employment more than six months prior to the filing of their complaint, they are time-barred by the six-month statute of limitations under 42 Pa. C. S. § 5522(b)(1).
Act of June 15, 1951, P.L. 586, as amended, 53 P. S. § 814.
This section provides as follows:
(b) Commencement of action required — The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months:
(1) An action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
On appeal to this Court, Appellants have attempted to characterize their suit as not only an action in mandamus but also a civil rights action, to which the six-month statute of limitations does not apply.