112908/2009.
[…] As evidenced by the affidavits of service, the plaintiffs initial attempt to deliver the summons to defendant Ishanalli at his home address, failed. Accordingly, the plaintiffs served defendant Inshanalli by affixing the summons to the door of his home, in compliance with CPLR 308 (4). Thus, this court has jurisdiction over defendant Leo Inshanalli.
The method of service on defendant 135th Street Realty was proper. CPLR § 304 states in pertinent part:
(a) The secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic corporation and every authorized foreign corporation upon whom process against the corporation may be served.
CLS Bus Corp § 306 [b][1]