Fleet v. Commonwealth
[…] BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, President Judge Emerita

Licensee Drake Fleet appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of York County dismissing his appeal from a one-year suspension of his operating privilege pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i), imposed by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing because Licensee refused to submit to chemical testing in connection with his arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance (DUI). Upon review, we affirm.

Section 1547(b)(1)(i) states:

(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of [S]ection 3802 [(relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance)] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the [D]epartment shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:
(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i).