Fleet v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court overruled the objection and Trooper Adams testified that during the search of Licensee's vehicle he found rolling papers on the front passenger floor; a scale in the rear passenger area; and a backpack behind the driver's seat which contained a clear mason jar with "marijuana crumbs." N.T. at 13. Trooper Adams explained that he was able to identify the substance as marijuana through his training and experience with the State Police.

Article I, Section 8 provides:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
Pa.